Student Achievers

 

2018-2019
 PRATHIKSHA J SECURED 96.33% IN CLASS X CBSE EXAMS -2018-19

 

2017-2018

Master Shashank P secured 95% in the CBSE Exam.

 

 

Jawaharlal Nehru Junior Science and Maths Olympiad :

08 students participated in K V IISC on 11th & 12th  Jan 2018  at  Regional Level and 2 students selected to KVS National level and 1 student Kumari Niranjana Siju  class VIII secured First Position at National Level

 

*************************************** 

 

2016 - 2017

Students who secured 10CGPA

Student Name

Grade

BENAKA BHARADWAJA              

A1

S D GAGANDEEPA                 

A1

TAJNATHA K J                   

A1

 

 

 

 

2015-16

Master Shashank P (Class VIII) won First position in the Regional level JNSMEE held at K V DRDO under the sub theme Resource Management

*************************************************************************************************************************************

S. Harshitha (Class X) got SECOND (National Level)  position in the All India Essay Writing Competition for students of KVs in collaboration with XPD division, Min. Ex. AFfairs, Govt. of india

 

 

CBSE Topper (AISSE 2015)- Jyothsna B S CGPA-10

 

 

 

 

2014-15

SANSKRIT SAPTAH CELEBRATIONS 

Master. P. Shashank (Class VII) bagged 3rd Prize in REGIONAL level SANSKRIT SAPTAH competition ( Geeta Chanting) held at K V RWF Yelahanka on 12-8-2014

 

 

2013-14

SCIENCE EXHIBITION 

Master Shashank of class VI won Second Prize in Regional Science Exhibition and is selected for National Level Science Exhibition

Mathematics Seminar

Master Benaka Bharadwaj of Class VIII got consolation prize for his presentation in Regional level Mathematics Seminar

 

Sports &Games

Hockey teams (Under-14) won medals in the Regional level meet. Girls team won Silver and Boys team won Bronze.

 

Scouts & Guides

Four Guides and three Scouts have qualified the Regional level Tritiyaya Sopan testing Camps

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012-13

 

For outside KV activities: District Level and above.

Name of the student

Class

Event

Position

 

Write up in brief

Diya C M

V

Dasara Marathon 2 KMs

III

 

Conducted  District level

75 Mtr Race

II

Conducted District level

 

H A Milan

VI

Abacus

Gold

 

 

Manvitha B S

 

VI

Abacus

Silver

 

 

Thanuja Fathima

 

VI

Drawing Competition

I

 

Conducted by LIC of India, (District level)

Chethak A J

 

VI

Kite flying

II

 

Conducted by Warrior youth club Madikeri (District level)

Lithan Muthanna

 

VIII

Abacus

Champion

 

 

N M Jagannath

 

IX

NTSE

56th Rank

 

 

Nidhi D M

 

X

Essay writing

I

 

LIC (District level)

 

 2012-13

Games and Sports Events ( National  level Only)

Sl.No.

Name of the Student

Class

Event

Position

1

Adarsh Biddappa

X

KVS National level Hockey (S.Boys )

II

2

Sugan S

VII

KVS National level Hockey (J.Boys )

III

3

Sanjana P A

VI

KVS National level Hockey (J.Girls )

III

4

Harshitha S

VII

KVS National level Hockey (J.Girls )

III

5

Nikitha S

VII

KVS National level Hockey (J.Girls )

III

6

Bhumika P L

VII

KVS National level Hockey (J.Girls )

III

7

Chalambika

VII

KVS National level Hockey (J.Girls )

III

8

Sahana S

VIII

KVS National level Hockey (J.Girls )

III

9

Reshma

VIII

KVS National level Hockey (J.Girls )

III

10

Dhanya K A

X

KVS National level Hockey (S.Girls )

Participation

11

Nidhi D M

X

KVS National level Hockey (S.Girls )

Participation

 

 

*************************************************************************************************************************

NATIONALlevel INSPIRE AWARD for Best  SCIENCE PROJECTS

Cash award of Rs.5000/- presented to Kum. UPASANA TRIPATHI of class VIII

 ************************************************************************************************************************************************

ABACUS 'BRAIN O BRAIN' FEST

Three students got prizes medals, trophies and championship in their respective categories in the National level Abacus 'Brain o Brain fest oraganised at Chennai on Feb 2013.

They are

Kum. Shravani (IV)

Mas. Sasank (V)

Mas. Milan (VI)